Hall v. Chambers-Smith
[…] Before turning to the timing issue, though, it is helpful to lay some statutory groundwork.

As explained above, the relevant provision of the Ohio Revised Code, § 2967.913, allows state prisoners to accrue days of “good time credit” towards their sentence by participating in certain programs and activities. The provision has been amended several times since it was first enacted in 1987. Prior to September 30, 2011, the statute only exempted individuals “serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole” from being “awarded any days of credit.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2967.193 (effective Jan. 1, 1997). On September 30, 2011, however, the provision was revised to exclude individuals fitting the following description from being awarded “good time” credits: “The person is sentenced to death or is serving a prison term or a term of life imprisonment for aggravated murder, murder, or a conspiracy or attempt to commit, or complicity in committing” the same. O.R.C. § 2967.193 (effective Sep. 30, 2011). The statute was revised again in 2012, 2015, 2017, and 2019, but the exclusion of individuals convicted of murder or aggravated murder remained in force. In 2019, the only substantive revision was the addition of the following language: