Hall v. Chambers-Smith
[…] These arguments are no longer properly before this Court.

With respect to Objection 1, Plaintiff asserts that the Government's briefs and the Magistrate Judge's R&R incorrectly state that he was convicted of aggravated murder, as opposed to second-degree murder. (ECF No. 77 at 2). This Court understands the personal importance of this clarification to Mr. Hall. But the distinction is not relevant to the legal arguments in this case: the statute that Plaintiff finds objectionable applies with equal force to people convicted of murder and people convicted of aggravated murder. O.R.C. § 2967.193 (effective Sep. 30, 2011) (excluding people “serving a prison term or a term of life imprisonment for aggravated murder, murder . . .”). Because the issue is ultimately irrelevant to the disposition of this case, this Court declines to resolve it conclusively here.

Even if this Court were to reach the issue, the record is unclear. With his objections, Mr.