Civil Action 22-04876 (GC) (TJB)
[…] (ECF No. 3-1 at 9.) Specifically, Plaintiffs claims all focus on the same alleged underlying conduct: Defendant continued to collect mortgage payments from the Estate without submitting a claim against the Estate.
Plaintiff does not state which statute or rule her claim against Defendant arises under for the alleged wrongful conduct of continuing to collect on the mortgage. Instead, Defendant directs the Court to North Carolina's non-claim statute, N.C. G.S.A. § 28A-19-3(a), which states:
All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, except contingent claims based on any warranty made in connection with the conveyance of real estate and claims of the United States and tax claims of the State of North Carolina and subdivisions thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, secured or unsecured, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, which are not presented to the personal representative or collector pursuant to G.S. 28A-19-1 by the date specified in the general notice to creditors as provided for in G.S. 28A-14-l(a) or in those cases requiring the delivery or mailing of notice as provided for in G.S. 28A-14-l(b), within 90 days after the date of the delivery or mailing of the notice if the expiration of said 90-day period is later than the date specified in the general notice to creditors, are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the collector, the heirs, and the devisees of the decedent.N.C. G.S.A. § 28A-19-3 “works to limit the time in which a claimant may bring suit against a decedent's estate.” Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Coleman, 768 S.E.2d 604, 610 (N.C. Ct. App. 2015); see also Azalea Garden Bd. & Care, Inc. v. Vanhoy, 675 S.E.2d 122, 129 (N.C. Ct. App. 2009).
That said, N.C. G.S.A. § 28A-19-3(g) also states: “[n]othing in this section affects or prevents any action or proceeding to enforce any mortgage, deed of trust, pledge, lien (including judgment lien), or other security interest upon any property of the decedent's estate[.]”
Defendant argues that Plaintiffs claim that Defendant wrongfully continued to collect mortgage payments from the Estate despite not submitting a claim against the Estate fails as a matter of law.