Hall v. Bartron
[…] Id. at 103.

The trial court noted in its opinion that the domestic relations officer included the full value of Father's perquisites when calculating his monthly net income. See T.C.O. at 3, 6. The court did not explicitly address the perquisites in its ruling, but evidently believed that any inclusion of these perquisites was unwarranted. We presume the court determined that there had been no change in circumstances, as Father argued. This was an error of law. Section 4352(a.1) provides:

(a.1) Automatic review. -- Upon request of either parent…each order of support shall be reviewed at least once every three years from the date of establishment or
the most recent review. The review shall be for the purpose of making any appropriate increase, decrease, modification or rescission of the order. During the review, taking into the account the best interest of the child involved, the court shall adjust the order, without requiring proof of a change in circumstances, by applying the Statewide guidelines or a cost-of-living adjustment in accordance with a formula developed by general rule.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4352(a.1) (emphasis added).

In her petition for modification, Mother actually alleged a change in circumstances, but she also noted that the parties' case was ripe for a three-year review.