Hall v. Aloha International Moving Services, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiff admitted being a victim of a theft and had also been in a fragile emotional state for many years prior to her move. Taking the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has offered sufficient evidence to present her case to a jury on intentional infliction of emotional distress.

3. Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices

The parties each move for summary judgment on Plaintiff's claim in Count VI of the Amended Complaint for unfair and deceptive trade practices. Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 480-2 provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful." Pursuant to HRS § 481A-3,