Hall v. Aloha International Moving Services, Inc.
[…] Notwithstanding the Court's determination on damages and attorney's fees under § 14704, Plaintiff may still be entitled to attorney's fees under § 14707 for violation of the registration requirement. In Count I of the Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that Aloha and VIP provided transportation in interstate commerce and were required to be registered with the Secretary of State as a motor carrier, freight forwarder, or broker, but were in fact not registered. Plaintiff seeks summary judgment on the issue of Aloha's violation of the registration requirement pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13901, which provides that:

[a] person may provide transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 or be a broker for transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of that chapter, only if the person is registered under this chapter to provide the transportation or service.

Motor carriers (§ 13902), freight forwarders (§ 13903), and brokers (§ 13904) are required to adhere to registration requirements.

Plaintiff argues that the STB's decision clearly indicates that Aloha was in violation of the registration requirement as a freight forwarder. According to the STB: