Hall v. Aloha International Moving Services, Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶ 50 and p. 23.

Finally, Defendants seek summary judgment on this issue, arguing that Plaintiff is not a "prevailing party" under the statute and therefore, would not be entitled to attorney's fees. Defendants argue that to the extent that violation of the registration requirement ever existed, it has been cured by its subsequent registration in July 1998, and therefore, Plaintiff would not be entitled to relief now. Accordingly, Defendants argue, Plaintiff is not a "prevailing party" entitled to attorney's fees.

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 14707(c), "[i]n a civil action under subsection (a), the court may determine the amount of and award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party. That fee is in addition to costs allowable under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." As one court observed:

The allowance of any attorney's fee [under this provision] is discretionary.