Hall v. Aloha International Moving Services, Inc.
[…] The Court is inclined to merit this argument and conclude that if Plaintiff is ultimately able to establish that Aloha was subject to and violated the registration requirement, she would be entitled to attorney's fees as a prevailing party. However, because the facts of record are not sufficient to make a determination of whether Aloha qualified for an exemption under 49 U.S.C. § 13503, summary judgment in favor of Plaintiff not warranted at this time.

D. Damages under 49 U.S.C. § 14704

Defendants next argue that Plaintiff is not entitled to damages and attorney's fees under 49 U.S.C. § 14704 for a violation of the tariff and registration provisions. Section 14704 provides in pertinent part:

(a) In general. —

* * *

(2) Damages for violations. — A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.
(b) Liability and damages for exceeding tariff rate. — A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under Chapter 135 is liable to a person for amounts charged that exceed the applicable rate for transportation or service contained in a tariff in effect under section 13702.

* * *

(e) Attorney's fees. — The district court shall award a reasonable attorney's fee under this section. The district court shall tax and collect that fee as part of the costs of the action.

Discussing the Eighth Circuit's decision in O.O.I.D.A. v. New Prime, Inc., 192 F.3d 778 (8th Cir. 1999), the parties dispute whether § 14704 permits a private action for damages for violations of the tariff and registration provisions. However, the Court need not decide this issue. Even assuming that § 14704 applies, Plaintiff's claim for damages are not sufficient to meet the requirement of the statute. It is not enough that Plaintiff sustained damages. To recover under § 14704(a)(2), the damages she sustained must be "as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part" (emphasis added).

Here, Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that the damages she alleges are the result of the failure to register or maintain applicable tariffs.