Hall v. Aloha International Moving Services, Inc.
[…] The record does not contain sufficient facts to make a determination on this provision, and therefore, summary judgment on this issue is not appropriate.

Third, Defendants argue that Plaintiff must identify damage resulting from the alleged illegal operation. Defendants argue that Plaintiff must then request the Court for injunctive relief. Defendants argue that unless Plaintiff can establish these elements, she is not entitled to attorneys fees on the registration issue. Defendants also argue that any trial on the matter would be in the district for Hawaii. 49 U.S.C. § 14707 provides that:

[i]f a person provides transportation by motor vehicle or service in clear violation of section 13901-13904 or 13906, a person injured by the transportation or service may bring a civil action to enforce any such section. In a civil action under this subsection, trial is in the judicial district in which the person who violated that section operates.

With respect to injury, § 14707 requires only that a person be "injured" by the transportation or service.

The Court has reviewed the Amended Complaint and the memoranda and supporting evidence of the present motions.