Hall v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Rita Hall appeals. We affirm.

The following statutory provisions are applicable to the case. Former RCW 48.22.030(4) provided:

The named insured may reject, in writing, underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply.

In 1985, RCW 48.22.030(4) was amended to provide:

A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing, underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply.

RCW 26.16.030 provides:

Property not acquired or owned, as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage by either husband or wife or both, is community property. Either spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property, with a like power of disposition as the acting spouse has over his or her separate property, except: [not relevant to the disposition of this case.]