Hall v. Allstate Insurance
[…] On November 22, 1986, Rita Hall was injured while riding in a car driven by Jimmy. She applied for benefits under the UIM coverage, but her claim was rejected on the basis of the waiver signed by Jimmy. She then brought this declaratory judgment action against Allstate, seeking a declaration of UIM coverage despite the waiver by Jimmy. The trial court granted Allstate's motion for summary judgment dismissing the action. Rita Hall appeals. We affirm.

The following statutory provisions are applicable to the case. Former RCW 48.22.030(4) provided:

The named insured may reject, in writing, underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply.

In 1985, RCW 48.22.030(4) was amended to provide:

A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing, underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply.

RCW 26.16.030 provides:

Property not acquired or owned, as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage by either husband or wife or both, is community property.