Hall-Bey v. Wallace
[…] "Our standard for reviewing subject matter jurisdiction requires the pleader to allege facts that affirmatively demonstrate the trial court's jurisdiction to hear the cause." Tex. Ass'n Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446. Whether an appellate court has jurisdiction is a question of law. Tex. Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004). Accordingly, we evaluate the issue under a de novo standard of review. See id.

Section 24.007 of the Texas Government Code states that "[a] district court has original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in controversy is more than $500, exclusive of interest." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 24.007(b). In Texas, the sum of money in controversy between the parties to a civil suit is a component of subject matter jurisdiction. See Bland Indep. Sch. Dist., 34 S.W.3d at 554; see also Gomez v.