Case No. F-2022-367
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697, 104 S.Ct. 2052.
¶7 Unlike most claims of ineffective assistance of counsel presented to this Court, this case presents a purely legal question that must be decided: whether the granting of a motion to quash after the State’s presentation of evidence at preliminary hearing bars further prosecution of the same offense without the State showing new evidence after the dismissal, as there can be no prejudice in this case if there is no bar to prosecution. Our decision falls squarely on the language of Title 22, Section 504.1(D) of the Oklahoma Statutes which states that "[a]n order to set aside an indictment or information on judgment for the defendant on a motion to quash for insufficient evidence, as provided in this section, shall not be a bar to further prosecution for the same offense."
[5] ¶8 A fundamental principle of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature. Gerhart v. State, 2015 OK CR 12, ¶ 14, 360 P.3d 1194, 1198. Legislative intent is first determined by the plain and ordinary language of the statute. Newlun v.