addressing the question of whether the petition was properly filed under § 2241 or § 2254
[…] 3. 2000 Guidelines
Before jurisdiction over D.C. offenders was transferred to the USPC, the USPC incorporated a revised version of the 1987 Regulations into the Federal Register. See 63 Fed. Reg. 39172 (July 21, 1998). These revised guidelines were interim regulations ("1998 Interim Regulations") that were applied, with subsequent amendment, until the USPC established its final rules under the 2000 Guidelines. See id.; 28 C.F.R. § 2.80 (2001), originally published at 65 Fed. Reg. 70663 (Nov. 27, 2000). The 2000 Guidelines applied to "any rehearing for an adult [D.C. offender] who was given an initial hearing on or after August 5, 1998, but before December 4, 2000[.]" § 2.80(a).
The 1998 Interim Regulations were amended on October 26, 1998, 63 Fed. Reg. 57060, and February 4, 1999, 64 Fed. Reg. 5611, before being republished in full on April 13, 2000, 65 Fed. Reg. 19996, with an ongoing request of public comment. See 65 Fed. Reg. 45885 (July 26, 2000).