addressing the question of whether the petition was properly filed under § 2241 or § 2254
[…] On August 5,1998, jurisdiction over parole decisions for D.C. offenders was transferred from the D.C. Parole Board, which had used its 1987 Regulations, to the USPC. Sellmon v. Reilly, 551 F. Supp. 2d 66, 69 (D.D.C. 2008) (citing D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 28, §§ 100 et seq. (1987) (repealed Aug. 5, 2000)); see also Puifory v. Reilly, 2009 WL 839354, at *2 (M.D. Pa. 2009) (Vanaskie, J.). The National Capital Revitalization and Self-Government Improvement Act of 1997 ("Revitalization Act"), Pub. L. No. 105-33, § 11231(a)(1), 111 Stat. 712, 734-37 (codified at D.C. Code § 24-131 (2001)), abolished the D.C. Parole Board but required the USPC to continue to follow D.C. parole law and regulations. Puifory, 2009 WL 839354, at *2. However, the Revitalization Act accorded the USPC the "'exclusive authority to amend or supplement any regulation interpreting or implementing' D.C. parole laws." Id. (quoting D.C. Code § 24-131). "Between 1998 and 2000, the USPC drafted new parole regulations and guidelines . . . that it applied to any offender who received an initial parole hearing after August 5, 1998." Sellmon, 551 F. Supp. 2d at 72.