No. 73553
[…] Opinion
No. 73553
06-13-2018
ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE
Andrew James Hales appeals from a judgment of conviction, pursuant to a jury verdict, of possession of a controlled substance. Sixth Judicial District Court, Humboldt County; Michael Montero, Judge.
Hales challenges the constitutionality of NRS 453.570, which states "[t]he amount of a controlled substance needed to sustain a conviction" for an offense prohibiting possessing a controlled substance "is that amount necessary for identification as a controlled substance by a witness qualified to make such identification." Hales argues the Legislature had no reasonable purpose for criminalizing an identifiable but unusable quantity of a controlled substance.
"The constitutionality of a statute presents a question of law that this court reviews de novo." State v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct.