Hale v. Wellpinit School Dist. No. 49
[…] But this is not the test for disability. Final Bill Rep. on S.S.B. 5340, 60th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2007). WLAD spells out the definition of disability.

A "disability" is an abnormal sensory, mental, or physical impairment that (1) is medically recognized or diagnosable, (2) exists as a record or history, or (3) is perceived by the employer to exist, whether or not it exists in fact. RCW 49.60.040(7)(a). An impairment includes any mental disorder or emotional or mental illness. RCW 49.60.040(7)(c)(i)-(ii). "A disability exists . . . whether or not it limits the ability to work generally or work at a particular job." RCW 49.60.040(7)(b).

The School District insists, nonetheless, that Mr. Hale's complaints amount to a personality conflict, which the District says is not a disability under the WLAD. It relies on Snyder v.