Jackson v. Tex. Dep't of Crim. Justice-Inst. Div., 28 S.W.3d 811, 813 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2000, pet. denied).
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. 14.001-.014.
See Tex. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.001-.902 (Vernon 2000 and Vernon Supp. 2005).
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. 37.001-.011 (Vernon 1997 and Vernon Supp. 2005).
Analysis
Appellant argues his suit has an arguable basis in law under the APA and the DJA. We disagree.
The APA states that "a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case" has a right to judicial review. However, section 2001.226 of the APA specifically states that the APA "does not apply to a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate. . . ."
Tex. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.171 (Vernon 2000).
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.226 (Vernon 2000); see Bohannon v.