Haldeman v. Golden
[…] I. State Law Claims, Counts Four, Five, Seven, and Ten

Duty argues that all of Plaintiffs' allegations used to support their state law claims of negligence, gross negligence, IIED, and invasion of privacy involve her duties as a supervisor in the Child Welfare Services Branch of the Social Services Division of the State of Hawaii. Defendant Duty asserts that all of her actions were taken under Chapter 587 proceedings, and thus, she is absolutely immune from being sued pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statute § 350-3.

Duty has not moved to dismiss Plaintiffs' defamation claim.

Hawaii Revised Statute § 350-3 provides that "[a]ny individual who assumes a duty or responsibility pursuant to section 350-2 or chapter 587 shall have immunity from civil liability for acts or omissions performed within the scope of the individual's duty or responsibility." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 350-3(b).