Haldeman v. Golden
[…] Hoshijo ex rel. White, 76 P.3d 550, 563 n. 29 (Haw. 2003) (finding that the actions of a student manager of the state university basketball team in shouting racial slurs at a spectator at a basketball game was conduct within scope of employment because he was required to attend games, work on the bench, assist the team, it was foreseeable that he would interact with the public at games, and the handbook proscribed use of obscene or inappropriate language to spectators).

Hawaii Revised Statute section 587-21 provides:

(a) Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, the department shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate. In conducting the investigation the department may:
(1) Enlist the cooperation of appropriate law enforcement authorities for phases of the investigation for which they are better equipped . . .; and
(2) Interview a child who is the subject of an investigation without the prior approval of and without the presence of the child's family, including temporarily assuming protective custody of the child for the purpose of conducting the interview, if the action is deemed necessary and appropriate under the circumstances by the department and a police officer.
(b) Upon satisfying itself as to the course of action that should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the department shall: . . .
(3) Assume temporary foster custody of the child pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the court under this chapter within three working days . . . after the date of the department's assumption of temporary foster custody of the child . . .

It is undisputed that Duty was assigned these responsibilities with respect to the Haldeman children.