Halata v. Comm'r
[…] If the contrary be true and reasonable inferences point to another conclusion, the proponent must fail."). A criminal conviction is not necessary in order for a taxpayer to demonstrate a theft loss. See Monteleone v. Commissioner, 34 T.C. 688, 694 (1960).

a. Halata sustained a loss attributable to a theft.

Halata resided in Texas when the purported transaction occurred. Therefore, we will decide whether the evidence presented allows for us to determine that a theft occurred under Texas law.

Theft is prohibited by Tex. Penal Code Ann. sec. 31.03(a) (West 2011 & Supp. 2012):

THEFT. (a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. sec. 31.03(b) provides that "[a]ppropriation of property is unlawful if: (1) it is without the owner's effective consent". Tex. Penal Code Ann. sec. 31.01(3) provides that consent is not effective if it is induced by deception.

Under Texas law, a theft of Halata's $181,104 took place if someone appropriated the money by deceiving Halata and intended to deprive Halata of the money. Id.