Civil Action 17-cv-02874
[…] Foglio, No. 13-2504, 2013 WL 3354430, at *3 (D.NJ. July 2, 2013) ("42 U.S.C. § 4072 vests district courts with original exclusive jurisdiction over suits by claimants against WYO companies based on partial or total disallowance of claims for insurance arising out of the National Flood Insurance Act, ") (citations and quotations omitted), Here, however, as the Oshinsky Defendants neither constitute FEMA nor a WYO Company, and because they did not deny Plaintiffs' coverage under the SFIP, Section 4072 does not confer the Court with original jurisdiction. Id. at *4.
As to Section 1331, this provision provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States, " 12 Further, a case "arises under" federal law under two circumstances: where "a well-pleaded complaint establishes either that federal law creates the cause of action or that the plaintiffs right to relief necessarily depends on resolution of a substantial question of federal law."