Hairrell v. Crow
[…] While the issue of whether a motion for judicial review under Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982a, is a motion for “collateral review” for purposes of § 2244(d)(2) is unresolved in the Tenth Circuit, Watie v. Aldridge, No. CIV 16-117-RAW-KEW, 2017 WL 499967, at *2 (E.D. Okla. Feb. 7, 2017) (unpublished), it is not necessary to decide that issue in this case. Petitioner's motions were not properly filed, and his petition is untimely, even if this Court tolls the time his motions were pending in state court.

The 2011 version of Section 982a allowed a court to modify a sentence within twelve months of its imposition “if the court [was] satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized ....” Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982a(A) (Supp. 2010). One of those exceptions is that “Section 982a excludes the statutory remedy of judicial review from . . . sentences imposed pursuant to a plea agreement unless consent from the district attorney is obtained.” Renteria v.