Haines & Kibblehouse, Inc. v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] We believe creating a need for such redundancy would be contrary to good public policy, counterproductive to administrative and judicial efficiency, and simply unnecessary where the substance of the subcontractor's claim has been put before the agency for administrative review by the prime contractor in the first instance.
Board's January 28, 2014 Decision at 13-14.

Nonetheless, we need not decide this issue because, even assuming for the sake of argument that H&K satisfied the Section 1712.1(b) administrative claim requirement, H&K failed to file a timely complaint with the Board in compliance with Section 1712.1(e) of the Code. Pursuant to that section, H&K would have had to have filed its complaint with the Board "[w]ithin 15 days of the mailing date of a final determination denying a claim or within 135 days of filing a claim if no extension is agreed to by the parties, whichever occurs first . . . ." 62 Pa. C.S. § 1712.1(e).