Haines & Kibblehouse, Inc. v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] If the contractor fails to do so or files an untimely claim, it is deemed to have waived its right to assert a claim in any forum. Id. Accordingly, a contractor is required to exhaust its administrative remedies before filing a subsequent claim with the Board pursuant to Section 1712.1(e) of the Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 1724(e).

Section 1712.1(a) of the Code provides that only a contractor is permitted to file a claim with the Commonwealth's contracting officer "for controversies arising from a contract entered into by the Commonwealth." 62 Pa. C.S. § 1724(a). Section 103 of the Code defines a "contractor" as "[a] person that has entered into a contract with a Commonwealth agency." At all times, H&K maintained that it was Balfour's subcontractor. Joint Stipulation between the Department and H&K, ¶¶ 2 and 3; R.R. at 383a. We need not, however, resolve the issue of whether H&K constitutes a "contractor" in order to affirm. --------