Haines & Kibblehouse, Inc. v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] In pertinent part, Section 1712.1(d) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Code) provides that, "[i]f the contracting officer fails to issue a final determination within 120 days unless extended by consent of the parties, the claim shall be deemed denied." 62 Pa. C.S. § 1712.1(d). Section 1712.1(e) of the Code provides that, a contractor may file a claim with the Board "[w]ithin 15 days of the mailing date of a final determination denying a claim or within 135 days of filing a claim if no extension is agreed to by the parties, whichever occurs first . . . ." 62 Pa. C.S. § 1712.1(e).