Haimish Grp. v. WAMCO, Inc.
[…] (i) taxes paid at the tax sale, together with redemption interest, arising after the date of sale to the date of redemption;

(ii) the high bid premium paid at the tax sale, if applicable; and

(iii) in Baltimore City only, taxes, interest, and penalties paid in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and interest at the rate of redemption provided in § 14-820 of this subtitle from the date of payment to the date of redemption.

The purchaser initiates proceedings to foreclose by filing a complaint, pursuant to Section 14-835(a), which provides:

(a) In general. — A person shall file a complaint in the circuit court for the county in which the land is located, that states:

(1) the fact of the issuance of the certificate of sale;

(2) a description of the property in substantially the same form as the description appearing on the certificate of tax sale and, if the person chooses, any description of the property that appears in the land records;

(3) the fact that the property has not been redeemed by any party in interest;

(4) a request for process to be served on the defendants named in the complaint;

(5) a request for an order of publication directed to all parties in interest in the property;

(6) a request that the court pass a judgment that forecloses all rights of redemption of the defendants and any other person having any interest in the property;

(7) a description of the amount necessary for redemption including the amount paid out at the tax sale; and

(8) at the option of the plaintiff, in a foreclosure proceeding brought by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City for abandoned property sold for a sum less than the amount due under § 14-817 of this subtitle, a request that the court pass a judgment for the City and against the person liable for the taxes prior to the sale in the amount of the unpaid taxes, interest, penalties, and expenses otherwise due in a tax sale.

The circuit court, upon receiving a complaint to foreclose a right of redemption, must "issue a summons to procure the answer and appearance of all the defendants as in other civil actions." Section 14-839(a)(3).