Haimish Grp. v. WAMCO, Inc.
[…] Courts have limited authority to reopen a judgment foreclosing a delinquent taxpayer's right of redemption under Section 14-845(a) of the Tax-Property Article, Maryland Code (1957, 2012 Repl. Vol.), which provides:

(a) Reopening judgments generally. — A court in the State may not reopen a judgment rendered in a tax sale foreclosure proceeding except on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose; however, no reopening of any judgment on the ground of constructive fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose shall be entertained by any court unless an application to reopen a judgment rendered is filed within 1 year from the date of the judgment.

WAMCO, in response, argued that it had complied with the statutory requirements to foreclose Haimish's right of redemption, whereas Haimish, according to WAMCO, had failed to complete the redemption process before the Circuit Court issued its judgment.