Haimish Grp. v. WAMCO, Inc.
[…] Haimish alleged that it "always has been able, ready and willing to bring into court, tender, or give assurance that it is able, ready and willing to pay the full amount due under the redemption statute[,]" as evidenced by its payment of WAMCO's attorneys' fees. Haimish also alleged that WAMCO committed "constructive fraud," because, Haimish argued, it had a duty to inform the court that it had received Haimish's payment of attorneys' fees, the abrogation of which prevented Haimish from completing the redemption.

Section 6-408 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1977, 2013 Repl. Vol.), which confers to a trial court the authority to revise judgments, provides:

For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.

Maryland Rule 2-535(a), which addresses a circuit court's power to revise judgments, provides:

(a) Generally. On motion of any party filed within 30 days after entry of judgment, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the judgment and, if the action was tried before the court, may take any action that it could have taken under Rule 2-534. A motion filed after the announcement or signing by the trial court of a judgment or the return of a verdict but before entry of the judgment on the docket shall be treated as filed on the