Haimish Grp. v. WAMCO, Inc.
[…] The date named may not be less than 60 days from the date of the order. When the order of publication is issued and published, any person that has any right, title, interest, claim, lien, or equity of redemption in the property is bound by the judgment of the court that may be passed in the case as if the person were personally served with process.
The circuit court may enter a final judgment foreclosing a right of redemption pursuant to the requirements identified in Section 14-839(a)(6), which provides:
(6) A final judgment may not be entered before the last of:

(i) where actual service is made on the defendant, the passage of the time specified in the summons issued by the court;

(ii) the actual time specified in the order of publication; or

(iii) 33 days after the date of mailing the copy of the order of publication under paragraph (4) of this subsection.
A purchaser has two years from the date of sale to petition to foreclose the former owner's right of redemption. Section 14-833(b).