Haim v. Doe
[…] Next, the Court considers whether the plaintiff has demonstrated “‘a good faith belief that [the] discovery [she seeks] will enable [her] to show that the [C]ourt has personal jurisdiction over the defendant[.]'” AF Holdings, 752 F.3d at 995 (quoting Caribbean Broad. Sys., 148 F.3d at 1090). “District of Columbia law provides for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in the District of Columbia as to ‘any claim for relief.'” Malibu Media, LLC v. Doe, 177 F.Supp.3d 554, 556 (D.D.C. 2016) (quoting D.C. Code § 13-422 (“A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his[, her,] or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief.”)).