Haile v. Barnhart
[…] The Social Security Administration has well-established regulations for determining an individual's date of birth. 20 C.F.R. § 416.801 et seq. The burden is on the claimant to produce reliable evidence of his advanced age and, hence, his eligibility for benefits. Id. § 416.801.

Under SSA policy, the "highest probative value" is accorded to public or religious records of birth or baptism established or recorded before the claimant's fifth birthday. Id. § 416.803. If birth or baptism records are unavailable, the claimant may submit other documents as evidence of his age. Id. § 416.802. However, "in determining their probative value, consideration will be given to when such documents were established or recorded and the circumstances attending their establishment or recordation." Id. § 416.803. The ALJ may consider such factors as whether the information was given under oath or with witnesses present, whether the information agrees with other available evidence, and whether there was any reason to give false information when the record was created.