A22-1616
[…] Stat. § 518.131, subd. 9 (2022), because the district court and custody investigator "used the temporary order against [mother by] not reviewing the increase in parenting time pursuant to the time awarded by judgment, but rather the temporary order." Because we reverse and remand on the issue of what standard applies to father's motion, we do not reach this issue.
14. First, the district court is authorized to issue a temporary order in this context. The district court is empowered to issue a temporary order "[i]n a proceeding brought for custody." Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 1. A "custody proceeding" is defined as "includ[ing] proceedings in which a custody determination is one of several issues." Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(g) (2022). A "custody determination" means "a court decision and court orders and instructions providing for the custody of a child, including parenting time." Id., subd. 3(f) (2022); see also Niemi v. Niemi, No. C5-95-2301, 1996 WL 118293, at *3 (Minn.App. Mar. 19, 1996) (relying on the definitions in Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(f), (g) (1994), to interpret reference in Minn.