A22-1616
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518.175, subd. 5(b). Before a district court can grant a motion to modify physical custody, the district court must find (1) "that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties," (2) "that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child," and (3) that one of five bases listed in the statute has been established. Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2022). One of those bases is that the "child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Id. (d)(iv).