Hagood v. Heckers
[…] Appeal from the District Court of the City and County of Denver, Honorable Sherman G. Finesilver, Judge.

Fairfield and Woods, Peter F. Breitenstein, for plaintiffs-appellees.

Duke W. Dunbar, Attorney General, John P. Moore, Deputy, Eugene C. Cavaliere, Assistant, for defendant-appellant.


L. N. Hagood and Mary C. Hagood, residents of Wyoming, were the lessees of separate oil and gas leases obtained from the United States Department of Interior, covering certain federal lands located in Colorado. Each lease was granted pursuant and subject to the Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. § 181, et seq., as amended, which provides in part as follows:

". . . Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or held to affect the rights of the States or other local authority to exercise any rights which they may have, including the right to levy and collect taxes upon improvements, output of mines, or other rights, property, or assets of any lessee of the United States." 30 U.S.C. § 189.

By separate assignment taxpayers assigned their leases to third persons, which assignments were approved by the Department of Interior prior to the tax years in question.