explaining that “ plaintiff may not argue a new claim in response to a motion for summary judgment”
[…] Ozmint, which were worn within the prison. Id. at 590. The Court therefore adopts the Report and Recommendation and grants summary judgment for Defendants as to Plaintiff's indifference to medical needs claims.
D. Racial Discrimination
Plaintiff alleges that "a disproportionate number of caucasi[a]n residents . . . have been released [from the SVPTP] compared to black residents." (Compl. ¶ 10.) No Defendant has authority to release anyone from the SVPTP. See S.C. Code § 44-48-110 (providing that if a court finds probable cause "to believe that the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person is safe to be at large and, if released, is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence, the court must schedule a trial on the issue" and that the "burden of proof at the trial is upon the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person's mental abnormality or personality disorder remains such that the person is not safe to be at large").