Case No. 8:17-cv-2280-T-35AEP
[…] Accordingly, Haggins has not shown that the state court unreasonably applied Strickland or unreasonably determined the facts in denying his claim. Haggins is not entitled to relief on Ground Six.
Ground Three
In Ground Three, Haggins argues that trial counsel was ineffective in failing to impeach Keanna Everett with inconsistent prior statements from her deposition. Count one charged Haggins and Jacobs with robbery for taking Everett's necklace. (Doc. 9 Ex. 1 Vol. I at 25)
Section 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added), defines robbery as:
[T]he taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.
Haggins contends that at her deposition, Everett testified when asked about her jewelry (Doc. 1 at 8-9):
Haggins notes that the deposition transcript is not included in the record before this Court.