HAGER v. ABX AIR, INC.
[…] The Complaint does not state a claim for aiding or abetting against the Moving Defendants.

5. Hiring 10 or More Aliens

8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3) states:

(A) Any person who, during any 12-month period, knowingly hires for employment at least 10 individuals with actual knowledge that the individuals are aliens described in subparagraph (B) shall be fined. . . .
(B) An alien described in this subparagraph is an alien who —
(i) is an unauthorized alien (as defined in section 1324a(h)(3) of this title), and
(ii) has been brought into the United States in violation of this subsection.
8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(3) states that "unauthorized alien" "means, with respect to the employment of an alien at a particular time, that the alien is not at that time either (A) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or (B) authorized to be so employed by this chapter or by the Attorney General."

The Moving Defendants first argue that Plaintiff's allegations of knowingly hiring unauthorized aliens can only constitute a violation of § 1324 a, entitled "Unlawful employment of aliens."