HAGER v. ABX AIR, INC.
[…] Likewise, employing these unauthorized aliens did not aid or abet another in encouraging or inducing the aliens to remain in the United States. That crime, as described above in section III.A.2, was completed when the unauthorized aliens received fraudulent identification documents from Garcia Labor. There are no allegations that the Moving Defendants helped Garcia Labor to procure these documents, and the employment occurred after the fact. The Complaint does not state a claim for aiding or abetting against the Moving Defendants.

5. Hiring 10 or More Aliens

8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3) states:

(A) Any person who, during any 12-month period, knowingly hires for employment at least 10 individuals with actual knowledge that the individuals are aliens described in subparagraph (B) shall be fined. . . .
(B) An alien described in this subparagraph is an alien who —
(i) is an unauthorized alien (as defined in section 1324a(h)(3) of this title), and
(ii) has been brought into the United States in violation of this subsection.