HAGER v. ABX AIR, INC.
[…] (Pl. Resp. p. 7, R. at 35.) Plaintiff's argument, however, is not supported by law. There are no allegations that the Moving Defendants themselves provided housing or other shelter to the unauthorized aliens, and no allegations that the Moving Defendants took any steps to shield the aliens from detection, as is required. Plaintiff has not adequately pled a violation of § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iii) by the Moving Defendants.

2. Encouraging or Inducing Aliens

8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) prohibits "encourag[ing] or induc[ing] an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such coming to, entry, or residence is or will be in violation of law[.]" "Various acts may amount to encouraging," Zavala, 393 F.Supp.2d at 308, but at a minimum the defendant must take some affirmative act to assist an alien to enter or remain in the United States in order to violate § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv). Id.