Hagensick v. State
[…] Thompson, 9 S.W.3d at 812.

The trial court's determination of whether a statement is given voluntarily is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Sosa v. State, 769 S.W.2d 909, 916 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (en banc). Under section 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a written statement made as the result of a custodial interrogation is not admissible against a defendant unless that statement meets certain criteria. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 2 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). In addition to being informed of his Miranda rights, section 38.22 requires that the defendant, "prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily" waive his rights. Id.; see Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444 (1966).