Hagen v. Steven Scott Mgmt.
[…] II. Scott did not violate the PWA by paying Hagen with rent credits.

Hagen argues that the PWA prohibits an employer from making deductions from an employee's wages, in the form of rent credits, to recover rent debt. We disagree.

Under the PWA, an employer shall not "make any deduction ... from the wages due or earned by any employee ... to recover any [ ] claimed indebtedness ... unless the employee, after the ... claimed indebtedness has arisen, voluntarily authorizes the employer in writing to make the deduction." Minn. Stat. § 181.79, subd. 1(a). "Such authorization shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding." Id. "Any agreement entered into between an employer and an employee contrary to this section shall be void." Minn. Stat. § 181.79, subd. 1(c).

We have previously determined that the limitations in section 181.79 do not apply when a caretaker who lived on site agreed to receive rent credit as part of his wages. Johnson v. Sitzmann , 413 N.W.2d 541, 543, 545 (Minn. App. 1987) (" Minn.