Hagen v. Steven Scott Mgmt.
[…] Hagen argues that the MFLSA does not allow employers to pay their employees wages using rent credits, and that, even if it does, a genuine dispute of material fact precludes summary judgment. We disagree.

Minn. Stat. § 177.23, subd. 4, defines "wage" as

compensation due to an employee by reason of employment, payable in:

(1) legal tender of the United States;

(2) check on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value;

(3) ... direct deposit to the employee's choice of demand deposit account; or

(4) an electronic fund transfer to a payroll card account ....

Even though section 177.23, subdivision 4, does not include rent credits in its definition of "wage," Minn. Stat. § 177.28, subd. 3(2), authorizes the commissioner of labor and industry to adopt rules "defining and governing ... allowances as part of the wage rates for board, lodging, and other facilities or services furnished by the employer and used by the employees." See also Minn. Stat. § 177.23, subd. 3 (defining "commissioner"). The Minnesota Rules in turn allow an employer to "credit toward the minimum wage the cost of the lodging" if "the employee must accept that lodging as a condition of employment." Minn.