Hagen v. Steven Scott Mgmt.
[…] But section 181.79, subdivision 1(c), provides that only agreements "contrary to this section" are void. As we held in Johnson , section 181.79 does not apply when the caretaker agrees to be compensated in the form of rent credits. 413 N.W.2d at 545.

Hagen also contends that the district court improperly considered the rent-credit agreement in connection with the motion for summary judgment because section 181.79, subdivision 1(a), provides that agreements such as her work contract "shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding." But in Johnson , we affirmed the district court's summary-judgment dismissal based, in part, on the existence of a rent-credit agreement between the landlord and the caretaker despite citing to section 181.79, which includes the inadmissibility language. See id. at 545.