Civil Action 22-00128-KMW-SAK
[…] Barrios v. Suburban Disposal, Inc., No. 1203663, 2013 WL 6498086 at *3 (D.N.J. Dec. 11, 2013).
The Federal minimum wage is currently $7.25 per hour, and the New Jersey minimum wage is currently $13.00 per hour and was between $10-12 per hour in the preceding three-year period between 2019-2021. (ECF No. 36 at 7 n.4). See also 29 C.F.R. § 778.5 (“Where a higher minimum wage than that set in the Fair Labor Standards Act is applicable to an employee by virtue of such other legislation, the regular rate of the employee . . . cannot be lower than such applicable minimum[.])”
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs and other CCPs that have joined the action are not misclassified, and because they have not “put forth evidence that they are employees” the FLSA does not apply. (ECF No. 38 at 6).