Civil Action 22-00128-KMW-SAK
[…] The Court now finds the issue ripe for adjudication.
III. LEGAL STANDARD
The FLSA provides an avenue for individuals to bring a private cause of action on their own behalf or on behalf of other employees similarly situated for specific violations of the FLSA, such as a federal minimum wage, maximum-hour, and overtime guarantees that “cannot be modified by contract.” See Fogg v. Clean Harbors Env't Servs., No. 21-7626, 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 20793 at *4 (D.N.J. Feb. 7, 2023) (citing Reinig v. RBS Citizens, N.A., 912 F.3d 115, 123 n.1 (3d Cir. 2018) (additional citation omitted). 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) provides in pertinent part that:
Any employer who violates the provisions of section 6 [minimum wage] or section 7 [overtime] of this Act [29 USCS § 206 or 207] shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be . . . An action to receive the liability prescribed in the preceding sentences may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.
For employees to be found “similarly situated,” by a court, the members of a collective action must be subject to some common employer practice that, if proved, would help demonstrate a violation of the FLSA. Zavala v. WalMart Stores Inc., 691 F.3d 527, 538 (3d Cir. 2012).