Index No. 153176/2013
[…] Plaintiff neither presents any evidence in opposition nor even alleges in his complaint that NYAC's employees acted outside the scope of their employment. The absence of this key element requires dismissal of plaintiff's claims for negligent hiring, training, and supervision against NYAC. Kerzhner v. G4S Govt. Solutions, Inc., 160 A.D.3d at 505; Troy v. City of New York, 160 A.D.3d at 411; Karoon v. New York City Tr. Auth., 241 A.D.2d at 324. See Gonzalez v. City of New York, 133 A.D.3d at 67.
C. Violation of the Dram Shop Act
The Dram Shop Act, General Obligations Law § 11-101(1), provides that:
Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.To be free from liability under this statute, NYAC must establish either that it did not serve liquor to plaintiff's assailants when they were visibly intoxicated or that there was no reasonable or practical connection between NYAC's sale of liquor and the second assault on plaintiff. Kaufman v.