Case No. 14-CV-1347
[…] Nelson v. Albrechtson, 93 Wis. 2d 552, 560, 287 N.W.2d 811, 816 (1980); see also In re Estate of Johnson, 2006 WI App 19, ¶ 10, 289 Wis. 2d 100, 709 N.W.2d 88 ("[t]he primary purpose of the Statute of Frauds is evidentiary, to require reliable evidence of the existence and terms of the contract and to prevent enforcement through fraud or perjury of contracts never in fact made.").
By the same token, however, the statute "is not intended to give either party a 'technical escape from a fair and definite agreement.'" In re Couilard, 486 F.R. 466, 475 (W.D. Wis. 2012) (quoting Kenner v. Realty & Fin. Co., 204 Wis. 575, 236 N.W. 597, 602 (Wis. 1931)). Wis. Stat. § 706.04 allows a court to enforce a transaction that fails to meet one of the formal requirements of Wis. Stat. § 706.02, "provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved... ." Wis. Stat. § 706.04.
Brennan contends that any contract allegedly formed with Haertle did not comply with the statute of frauds.