Case No. 14-CV-1347
[…] In short, no evidence exists that Haertle ever communicated to Brennan that he accepted Brennan's offer. And Haertle cannot use his conversation with Dickman to satisfy the mutual assent necessary to form a contract. Together, the defendants' arguments convince the court that summary judgment is appropriate on Haertle's contract claims.
3. Statute of frauds
A second, independent reason exists for granting the defendants' summary judgment motion regarding Haertle's contract claims. The Wisconsin Statute of Frauds, Wis. Stat. § 706.02, requires that a transaction involving an interest in land must be evidenced by a conveyance that "[i]s signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey." Wis. Stat. § 706.02(e)(1). "The obvious purpose of requiring the signature of the grantor to appear on the conveyance is to evidence his intent to become bound by the agreement." Nelson v.