Hackman v. Ridgemont Cmty. Ass'n
[…] III. Four Trial Continuances in 2021

In 2021, the trial court continued the trial four more times, on January 21, June 21, September 10, and October 14, 2021 (all dates without mention of the year will refer to 2021). All but one of the continuances were initiated by the Hackmans, who changed counsel in August. The first order (on January 21) was based on a written stipulation by the parties. Among other points, they agreed the five-year deadline would "expire on July 12, 2021" (the stipulated deadline). The court approved the stipulationin the first order and continued trial to June 28.

Section 583.330, subdivision (a), provides in part: "The parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article . . .: [¶] . . . By written stipulation."

The second order (on June 21) was based on the Hackmans' claim they needed more time because of: their change of counsel, the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and their difficulty in securing medical records while "facilities had people working remotely."