Hackman v. Ridgemont Cmty. Ass'n
[…] We ignore marginal discrepancies in their proposed calculation, given our discussion below.

I. Standard of Review and Governing Law

Section 583.310 states: "An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." Relevant to this appeal, section 583.340 provides that "[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article [i.e., containing the five-year deadline], there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."

The California Supreme Court has construed section 583.340, subdivision (c), as follows: "A circumstance . . . may . . . be excludable from the five-year period if the circumstance makes it 'impossible, impracticable, or futile' to bring the action to trial.