Hackman v. Ridgemont Cmty. Ass'n
[…] [Citations.] . . . In deciding whether these exceptions are met, the court must consider '"all the circumstances in the individual case, including the acts and conduct of the parties and the nature of the proceedings themselves. [Citations.] The critical factor in applying these exceptions to a given factual situation is whether the plaintiff exercised reasonable diligence in prosecuting his or her case."' [Citations.]" (Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1100 (Gaines); see § 583.130 ["the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter"].)

We agree with the parties the correct standard of review to apply is abuse of discretion.