Hackett v. Commonwealth
[…] Thomas v. Commonwealth, 170 S.W.3d 343, 349 (Ky. 2005). The trial court has no duty to instruct on a theory not supported by the evidence. Payne v. Commonwealth, 656 S.W.2d 719, 721 (Ky. 1983).

B. First-Degree Manslaughter

On appeal, Appellant has now abandoned his claim that he was entitled to a first-degree manslaughter instruction under an EED theory, KRS 507.030(1)(b), and instead, he now argues that he was entitled to a first-degree manslaughter instruction pursuant to KRS 507.030(1)(a), which provides that "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person[.]" He argues that a jury could have convicted him of first-degree manslaughter instead of murder because it could have reasonably believed that he intended to injure, not kill Best, and in the effort to do so, he inadvertently caused Redmon's death.