Hackett v. Commonwealth
[…] Martin v. Commonwealth, 409 S.W.3d at 346. This issue is not preserved for our review and so we will not address it. We note, however, that it is difficult to conceive that a jury would conclude that firing four or five shotgun blasts into an occupied vehicle evinced an intention to do no more than to cause injury to the occupants.

C. Second-Degree Manslaughter

Appellant contends he was also entitled to a second-degree manslaughter instruction because, given the evidence, the jury could have found that he wantonly caused Redmon's death. KRS 507.040 provides that: "(1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he wantonly causes the death of another person[.]" (emphasis added).

The murder instruction given in this case was a combination instruction which permitted the jury to find Appellant guilty of either intentional murder or wanton murder.