Hackett v. Commonwealth
[…] The limited testimony about Best's injuries may have risen to the level of the 'physical injury' contemplated in the fourth-degree assault statute."

Pursuant to KRS 508.020 "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or (b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."

KRS 508.030 provides that "(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when: (a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or (b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." As noted, the underpinning of Appellant's argument is that "The limited testimony about Best's injuries may have risen to the level of the 'physical injury' contemplated in the fourth-degree assault statute."