Hackett v. Commonwealth
[…] In connection with the shooting of Best the trial court gave an attempted murder instruction and second-degree assault instruction; the jury found him guilty of attempted murder. In support of this argument Appellant contends that "[t]he fact that Best survived the shootings supports the idea that [Appellant] may have simply been trying to send a message by injuring him. The limited testimony about Best's injuries may have risen to the level of the 'physical injury' contemplated in the fourth-degree assault statute."

Pursuant to KRS 508.020 "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or (b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."

KRS 508.030 provides that "(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when: (a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or (b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."