Hackett v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 507.050 provides that "(1) A person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of another person." Here, however, because the obvious risk of death inherent in firing four to five shotgun blasts into an occupied vehicle is so manifestly apparent, Appellant could not reasonably have "failed to perceive" the "substantial and unjustifiable risk" that one or more of the two occupants would be killed. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying Appellant's request for a reckless homicide instruction. See Hudson, 385 S.W.3d 411.

KRS 501.020(4) defines recklessly as "A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

E. Fourth-Degree Assault

Appellant also contends that the trial court erred by denying his request for a fourth-degree assault instruction regarding the shooting and injuring of Best.