Hackett v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, if the jury was going to find that Appellant acted wantonly in killing Redmon, it would at the same time have to find him guilty of wanton murder, not second-degree manslaughter. As such, the trial court properly denied Appellant's request for an instruction on second-degree manslaughter.

D. Reckless-Homicide

Appellant contends that he was entitled to a reckless homicide instruction because the jury could have believed that "he may have accidentally killed Redmon due to the reckless manner in which he targeted Best."

KRS 507.050 provides that "(1) A person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of another person." Here, however, because the obvious risk of death inherent in firing four to five shotgun blasts into an occupied vehicle is so manifestly apparent, Appellant could not reasonably have "failed to perceive" the "substantial and unjustifiable risk" that one or more of the two occupants would be