Habib v. Emerald Coin Vending
[…] See RCW 25.05.020(1) ("Unless displaced by particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity supplement this chapter."). "Although the court's equitable discretion is subject to partnership statutes, RUPA does not do away altogether with equitable considerations." Horne v. Aune, 130 Wn. App. 183, 197-98, 121 P.3d 1227 (2005).

Below, Nelson relied on pre-RUPA case law to argue that no action could be maintained prior to a full partnership accounting. However, under RCW 25.05.170(b)(iii), a partner may maintain an action against another partner "with or without an accounting" to "compel a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under RCW 25.05.300[.]" We conclude the court did not err in resolving the partnership dispute without an accounting.

Nelson also challenges several of the trial court's other factual findings, none of which implicate the issues he raises on appeal.