2014-05061
[…] The defendants moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) to dismiss the instant action on the ground that, pursuant to CPLR 3217(c), the second voluntary discontinuance, which was effectuated by filing a notice of discontinuance, was an adjudication on the merits and, thus, the instant action was barred by the doctrine of res judicata. The Supreme Court denied the defendants' motion to dismiss. The defendants appeal.
CPLR 3217(c) provides that unless otherwise stated, inter alia, in a notice of discontinuance, a voluntary discontinuance is “without prejudice, except that a discontinuance by means of notice operates as an adjudication on the merits if the party has once before discontinued by any method an action based on or including the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States.” In this case, the plaintiff voluntarily discontinued the second action, which was based upon the same causes of action as the first action, by notice of discontinuance.