DOCKET NO. A-0828-10T1
[…] Ibid. On appeal, we held that "the order of a responding state . . . may modify a support judgment or order of an initiating state solely for the purpose of enforcement in the responding state, without affecting the validity or enforceability of that judgment or order in the initiating state which entered it[.]" Id. at 285.
In March 1998, as URESA was repealed, UIFSA was enacted and provided for consistent enforcement of support orders by establishing continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.65 to -30.123. With respect to child support, N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.72(a) provides:
A tribunal of this State issuing a support order consistent with the law of this State has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:
(1) as long as this State remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(2) until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of this State for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
Therefore, under UIFSA, "jurisdictional disputes are resolved by reference to the concept of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction." Youssefi v. Youssefi, 328 N.J. Super. 12, 20 (App. Div. 2000) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).