DOCKET NO. A-0828-10T1
[…] Ibid.
UIFSA provides separate guidelines for spousal support orders, stating, "[a] tribunal of this State issuing a support order consistent with the law of this State has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation." N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.72(f). Further, the statute provides that a New Jersey tribunal "may not modify a spousal support, custody visitation, or non-child support provisions of an order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state." Ibid.
Judge DeStefano found that regardless of whether the court applied URESA or UIFSA, New Jersey retained jurisdiction over husband's child and spousal support obligations. He first applied URESA because that statute controlled in 1991, when the FJD was entered in New Jersey.