Haber v. Credit Sesame
[…] See Credit Sesame Mem. at 1 n.2, 9-10, 14-15. Because it is not necessary to rely on this evidence in order to adjudicate the motion to dismiss, we do not address it further.

A. Haber's Federal Claim Against Credit Sesame

Haber's complaint, which was drafted with the help of the City Bar Justice Center's Federal Pro Se Legal Assistance Project, see Am. Compl. at 1 n.1, invokes a specific provision of the CROA as the basis for his claim: 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b), see id. ¶ 35. That provision states:

No credit repair organization may charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair
organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed.
15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b). Haber alleges that Credit Sesame did not perform any services for him prior to opening a credit card on his behalf, see Am.