C.A. No. 00C-12-169 RRC
[…] Habbart had moved for judgment as a matter of law on this ground immediately before trial had progressed to closing arguments; the Court had reserved judgment on Habbart's application, and when the jury returned a verdict in his favor, the motion was mooted.
They have won on that issue because the time frame for him to get surgery is now up, it is beyond two years. If he has the surgery tomorrow they have no obligation to pay and never will under his PIP coverage. So they won. They won on that case, they lose on this case[,] the case you have to decide.
Under the PIP section of title 21, section 2118 of the Delaware Code, compensation is available "to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident. . . ."
They lose on this case because we have presented a prima facie case, presented you with the evidence that proves our case and they have not. But at the very end of counsel for Habbart's closing argument he stated:
Tr. of Counsel for Habbart's Closing Arg. at 11-12 (Ex. "B" to Am.