Habas Sinai Ve Tibbi Gazlar Istihsal Endustrisi A.S. v. United States
[…] IDM at 19; Def's Br. at 15-16. As the Government notes in its brief, "liquefied natural gas is not a product purchased by companies and households for their own energy consumption purposes," -- thus, liquefied natural gas is inherently excluded from the IEA data considered by Commerce in its tier-three benchmark calculation. Def's Br. at 16.

Habas. further argues that the end-use, gaseous natural gas is comprised of both gaseous natural gas imports and re-gasified liquid natural gas imports and is therefore unsuitable for comparison purposes under 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). However, there is no clear regulatory requirement that Commerce consider "product similarity; quantities sold, imported, or auctioned; and other factors affecting comparability," as in a tier-one analysis, or "[make] due allowance for factors affecting comparability," as in a tier-two analysis, for purposes of its tier-three analysis. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)-(ii).