Habaibeh v. Dinapoli
[…] Petitioner then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding.

We confirm. As it was undisputed that petitioner had more than 10 years of service, the sole issue at the hearing was whether she was permanently incapacitated from performing her duties as a teacher's aide (see Retirement and Social Security Law § 605 [b] [1]; [c]). To be entitled to disability retirement benefits, petitioner had the burden of proving that she is "physically... incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment, and that [she] was so incapacitated at the time [that she] ceased [her] performance of duties and ought to be retired for disability" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 605 [c]; see Matter of DeFazio v DiNapoli, 211 A.D.3d 1254, 1254 [3d Dept 2022]; Matter of Frederick v New York State Comptroller, 204 A.D.3d 1292, 1292-1293 [3d Dept 2022]).