Haas v. NewRez LLC
[…] See Kingman Holdings, 2016 WL 5939366, at *3 (finding that trustee had standing despite not expressly stating that it was proceeding in its capacity as trustee).

The Court concludes that Haas has standing to assert a breach of contract claim on behalf of her father's estate. Because NewRez asserts no other grounds for summary judgment on her breach of contract claim, it has not shown that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

B. Fraud in a Real Estate Transaction

Haas brings her claim for fraud involving a real estate transaction under Texas Business & Commerce Code § 27.01. Section 27.01 defines fraud in a “transaction involving real estate or stock” to include a “false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.” Under § 27.01, a “transaction” occurs “when there is a sale or a contract to sell real estate or stock between the parties.” Siens v. Trian, LLC, No. A-11-CV-075-AWA, 2014 WL 1900737, at *5 (W.D. Tex. May 13, 2014).