Record No. 0878-20-2
[…] III. Haas’ burden and the evidence
A person seeking a writ of actual innocence faces a daunting task; the process begins not with a presumption that a petitioner is innocent, but rather, that he or she is guilty. Tyler , 73 Va. App. at 459, 861 S.E.2d 79. To overcome this presumption, Haas bears the burden of "proving by a preponderance of the evidence all of the allegations contained in clauses (iv) through (viii) of subsection A of § 19.2-327.11 [.]" Code § 19.2-327.13. Thus, he must prove that the evidence on which his petition is based "was previously unknown or unavailable to [him] or his trial attorney of record at the time the conviction ... became final in the circuit court[,]" Code § 19.2-327.11(A)(iv)(a) ; "the date ... the previously unknown or unavailable evidence became known or available to the petitioner and the circumstances under which it was discovered[,]" Code § 19.2-327.11(A)(v)(a) ; "that the previously unknown or unavailable evidence is such as could