HAAG v. FAIRVIEW HEALTH SERV
[…] Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3(a).

The plaintiff must serve a second affidavit within 180 days after the lawsuit begins. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2. The second affidavit

must be signed by each expert listed in the affidavit and by the plaintiff's attorney and state the identity of each person whom plaintiff expects to call as an expert witness at trial to testify with respect to the issues of malpractice or causation, the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion.

Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(a). In lieu of an affidavit, the plaintiff may also submit "[a]nswers to interrogatories that state [this] information," as long as the interrogatory answers "are signed by the plaintiff's attorney and by each expert listed in the answers" and are served upon the defendant within 180 days after the lawsuit is started. Id.

Minn. Stat. § 145.682 is unambiguous, and plaintiffs must strictly comply with its disclosure requirements. Lindberg v. Health Partners, Inc., 599 N.W.2d 572, 576-77 (Minn. 1999). Noncompliance results in "mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(c). We review a dismissal under Minn. Stat. § 145.682 for an abuse of discretion. Broehm v. Mayo Clinic Rochester, 690 N.W.2d 721, 725 (Minn. 2005).

I