1-22-1833
[…] Haaayy further asserts that pursuant to the Administrative Review Law, due process required that the Department offer Haaayy an opportunity to challenge the Department's administrative decision at an administrative hearing before it challenged the decision in the circuit court.
¶ 26 Haaayy's contention that the Department was required to provide it with an opportunity for an administrative hearing or another method of administrative review is based in part on sections 3-108(b) and 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law (id. §§ 3-108(b), 3-110), which govern judicial review of administrative decisions. Under section 3-108(b), in its answer to an administrative review complaint, an administrative agency must file "the original or a certified copy of the entire record of proceedings under review, including such evidence as may have been heard by it and the findings and decisions made by it." Id. § 3-108(b). Section 3-110 concerns the scope of judicial review. Id. § 3-110. That section provides:
"No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court.