1-22-1833
[…] However, the plain language of the Act refutes Haaayy's position.
¶ 61 Initially, we observe that the General Assembly chose to award five points to applicants that were majority-owned by veterans. 410 ILCS 705/15-30(c)(9) (West 2022). This demonstrates that the General Assembly intended the Department to give a minor, five-point preference to veteran-owned applicants in the scoring process. Other provisions of the Act also show that the General Assembly was interested in attracting veteran-owned businesses to the cannabis industry. Section 7-10 of the Act, which creates the Cannabis Business Development Fund, provides that the fund should be used "to conduct any study or research concerning the participation of minorities, women, veterans, or people with disabilities in the cannabis industry, including, without limitation, barriers to such individuals entering the industry as equity owners of cannabis business establishments." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 7-10(a)(6). Section 7-30 requires each cannabis business establishment licensed under the Act to report information to the Illinois Cannabis Regulation Oversight Officer.