1-22-1833
[…] Applicant's final score as one or more top-scoring applications in the same BLS Region and would have been awarded a license but for the one or more other top-scoring applications that received the same number of application points. Each application for which a Dispensary Applicant was required to pay a required application fee for the application period ending January 2, 2020 shall be considered an application of a separate Tied Applicant." Id.; 410 ILCS 705/1-10 (West 2022).
¶ 10 The amendment further added definitions for "Eligible Tied Applicant": "[A] Tied Applicant that is eligible to participate in the process by which a remaining available license is distributed by lot pursuant to a Tied Applicant Lottery." Pub. Act 102-98, § 10 (eff. July 15, 2021); 410 ILCS 705/1-10 (West 2022). "Tied Applicant Lottery" was defined as "the process established under 68 Ill. Adm. Code 1291.50 for awarding [Licenses] pursuant to Sections 15-25 and 15-30 among Eligible Tied Applicants." Pub. Act 102-98, § 10 (eff. July 15, 2021); 410 ILCS 705/1-10 (West 2022).