1-22-1833
[…] Under section 3-108(b), in its answer to an administrative review complaint, an administrative agency must file "the original or a certified copy of the entire record of proceedings under review, including such evidence as may have been heard by it and the findings and decisions made by it." Id. § 3-108(b). Section 3-110 concerns the scope of judicial review. Id. § 3-110. That section provides:
"No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court. The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct." Id.
¶ 27 Haaayy asserts that these two sections demonstrate that the Administrative Review Law contemplates an administrative hearing where a record of proceedings is produced prior to a complaint for judicial review.