1-22-1833
[…] Id. § 55-45. Haaayy further contends that the General Assembly would not have provided procedures for rehearing in section 55-50 if it did not intend for hearings to take place.
¶ 43 We first observe that Haaayy's assertion that section 55-45 provides that administrative hearings "shall be conducted" is based on an intentionally deceptive selective quotation from the statute. A plain reading of section 55-45 shows that when the Department does conduct hearings under the Act, it will do so pursuant to its own rules governing those hearings. Section 15-5 of the Act provides that the Department may "[c]onduct hearings on proceedings to refuse to issue or renew licenses or to revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, or otherwise discipline a license[e] under this Article or take other nondisciplinary action." Id. § 15-5(d)(4). Section 15-160 sets forth the notice and hearing requirements for when the Department takes disciplinary action against an applicant or licensee.