No. 05-1056-CV-W-DW.
[…] Instead, a "pleading which sets forth a claim for relief . . . shall contain . . . a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief. . . ." Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a). The relevant inquiry is whether a complaint puts the defendant on notice as to the substance of the claims. See BJC Health Sys. v. Columbia Cas. Co., 348 F.3d 685, 688 (8th Cir. 2003).
Applying the above standards, the Court finds that Plaintiff states a claim under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA). See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701, 2707. Section 2707 creates a civil action by a person aggrieved by a violation of section 2701. The ECPA is violated when a person or entity "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided," or "intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility," and "thereby obtains . . . a wire or electronic communication while it is in storage in such system. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a). Defendants first argue vigorously that Plaintiff cannot plead "access by inference."