H & J Legacy Family Ltd. P'ship v. R.L.S. Devs. LLC
[…] Ct. App. 2010) (reiterating our standard that "[a] party waives appellate review of an issue or argument unless the party raised that issue or argument before the trial court").

Adequacy of H & J's Fraudulent Transfer Complaint

Moreover, even absent statements of H & J's trial counsel, we cannot conclude that H & J properly pled a cause of action for fraudulent transfer as to the distributions RLS made to the Diehms. The Indiana Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act ("UFTA") sets forth Indiana law on what transactions constitute fraudulent transfers. Indiana Code section 32-18-2-14 provides:

A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as the debts became due.
Indiana Code section 32-18-2-15 further provides:
A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if:
(1) the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and
(2) the debtor:
(A) was insolvent at that time; or
(B) became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.