H J Floor Cover v. Bd. of Educ
[…] In our case plaintiff, while admitting that, as to most of its claims, it did not present the defendant with any written demand, contends that it may nevertheless recover on the basis of that decision. In view of our conclusion that section 3813 Educ. of the Education Law applies to this case, we need not pass on the validity of that contention. We note, however, that the Monks case did not discuss the applicability of section 3813, nor did the briefs in that case raise that issue (other than a volunteered statement by the board of education that section 3813 and the cases thereunder did not apply).

PRELIMINARY STATEMENT

Subdivision 1 of section 3813 Educ. of the Education Law (which is entitled "Presentation of claims against the governing body of any school district or certain state supported schools") provides: "No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever * * * shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education * * * or any officer of a school district [or] board of education * * * unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district * * * within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment" (emphasis supplied).

Subdivision 3 of section 3813 states: "The provisions of this section shall not supersede, alter or affect the provisions of section twenty-five hundred twelve of this chapter" (emphasis supplied) and it is that sentence upon which plaintiff bases its claim that its alleged compliance with section 2512 is sufficient.