H J Floor Cover v. Bd. of Educ
[…] The retention in this 1943 statute of the "superseding" sentence, contained in the original 1938 enactment of section 858-a will be discussed hereafter.

B: The 1947 revision of the Education Law

By the afore-mentioned revision of the Education Law in 1947 (L 1947, ch 820), section 858-a was renumbered as section 3813 and read as follows:

"§ 3813. Presentation of claims against the governing body of any school district.

"1. No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, except as hereinafter provided, relating to district property or claim against the district, or involving its rights or interests shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, or any officer of a school district or board of education, unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.