H J Floor Cover v. Bd. of Educ
[…] Subdivision 3 of section 3813 states: "The provisions of this section shall not supersede, alter or affect the provisions of section twenty-five hundred twelve of this chapter" (emphasis supplied) and it is that sentence upon which plaintiff bases its claim that its alleged compliance with section 2512 is sufficient.

Section 2562 Educ. of the Education Law (formerly numbered 2512, and which concededly is the statute referred to in § 3813, subd 3 [see n 9]), is entitled "Presentation of claims against a board of education of a city having a population of four hundred thousand or more to be pleaded." It provides (1) that "[n]o action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever" may be maintained against the board of education of such city (i.e., New York City and Buffalo) unless it appears "by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that at least thirty days have