Gyani v. Great Neck Med. Group
[…] Pursuant to New York Public Health Law § 2805-d, a cause of action for lack of informed consent is limited to cases involving non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery or a diagnostic procedure involving an invasion or disruption of the patient's body. Thus, the "plaintiff must allege that the wrong complained of arose out of some affirmative violation of plaintiff's physical integrity." lazzetta v Vicenzi, 200 AD2d 209, 213 (3rd Dept. 1994), lv den., 85 NY2d 857 (1995); see also, Flanagan v Catskill Regional Medical Center, 65 AD3d 563, 566-567 (2nd Dept. 2009): Public Health Law § 2805-d(3) provides that "[f]or a cause of action it must . . . be established that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed (emphasis added) (citations omitted)." Ellis v Eng, supra at p. 892.