Civil No. 01-00214-B, 2002 DNH 217
[…] In other words, the statutory provision mandates that ski operators properly mark the beginning of, or any point of actual entry onto, each trail that is closed. I reach this conclusion for three reasons.
RSA 225-A:23, III(a) sets forth the markings that must appear at "the beginning of each ski trail or slope." (Emphasis added.) These markings only include the appropriate degree of difficulty symbol in accordance with the National Trail Marking System. RSA 225-A:23, III(a). Therefore, this provision does not mandate that the beginning of each trail or slope be marked with a sign indicating that upcoming or accessible trails are closed.
In contrast, ski area operators are required to mark both "the beginning of, and designated access points to, each alpine trail or slope that is closed," with a sign marking it as such. RSA 225-A:23, III(b) (emphasis added).