Civil No. 01-00214-B, 2002 DNH 217
[…] I look to the plain and ordinary meanings to words used and should assume that they accurately express the legislature's intent. Inmates of Suffolk Cty. Jail v. Rouse, 129 F.3d 649, 654 (1st Cir. 1997). However, I do not merely look at isolated words or phrases, but instead consider the statute as a whole. Kenerson v. F.D.I.C., 44 F.3d 19, 23 (1st Cir. 1995). If the language, when viewed in accord with the above principles, is plain and unambiguous, I need not look beyond the statute for further indications of legislative intent. Bryson v. Shumway, 308 F.3d 79, 85 (1st Cir. 2002).
RSA 225 A:23, III states:
III. Ski Trails and Slopes; Information and Warning to Skiers and Other Persons
(a) The operator shall mark the beginning of each ski trail or slope with the appropriate symbol for that particular trail's or slope's degree of difficulty in accordance with RSA 225-A:23, I(a), (b) and (c).
(b) The operator shall mark the beginning of, and designated access points to, each alpine trail or slope that is closed with a sign in accordance with RSA 225-A:23, I(e).
Read in isolation, the meaning of the phrase "designated access points" is not entirely clear. When read in the context of the statute as a whole, however, the phrase plainly means any junction where the closed trail actually intersects with another trail.