NO. 2021-CA-0136-MR
[…] Despite the Board's characterization of "Ms. Gwaltney's relationship occur[ing] when the client was receiving services" as a "fact" and Gwaltney's insistence that the relationship at issue indisputably occurred after her professional relationship with Client ceased, there is clearly a factual dispute on this matter. We express no opinion on how this factual dispute should ultimately be resolved but expect that the administrative fact-finder will approach the question with an open, unbiased mind and make factual findings based solely on the evidence presented. See KRS 13B.090(1) ("In an administrative hearing, findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence on the record.").
Depending on the factual findings regarding when the relationship at issue began, resolution of the administrative complaint may not depend on application of the challenged regulatory provisions.