Case No. 1:19-bk-03013-HWV Jointly Administered with Case No. 1:19-bk-03014-HWV Case No. 1:19-bk-03015-HWV
[…] IAE's ability to make regular periodic payments to the Bank in an amount sufficient to maintain the status quo is a vital component of IAE's offer, which this court finds sufficient.
C. Moneycorp's Objection
Moneycorp has argued that this court should not reward the Debtors' alleged inappropriate post-petition conduct by granting the Debtors' Motion. The issue presented by Moneycorp is whether the court may use the equitable authority granted to it by § 105(a) to prohibit the Debtors' use of the Cash Collateral even though they have satisfied the conditions of § 363(c). For the reasons set forth below, the court concludes that it may not.
Section 363(c) specifically authorizes a debtor-in-possession to use cash collateral "if each entity that has an interest in such cash collateral consents" or if "the court, after notice and a hearing, authorizes such use ... in accordance with the provisions of this section." 11 U.S.C. § 363(c)(2). As set forth in detail above, the Debtors have satisfied the specific provisions of § 363(c)(2) regarding use of the Cash Collateral.