Guzzetta v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Id. ¶ 24. However, the Complaint provides no further information regarding how the Guzzetta Plaintiffs rejected or revoked acceptance of the Vehicle, nor any information to allow the Court to determine whether such rejection or revocation was justified. The Court therefore finds that, even under these alternate theories, the Guzzetta Plaintiffs failed to state a claim for relief.

C. The Guzzetta Plaintiffs failed to properly state a claim for violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.2(a)(3) (Claim 3).

Ford also further contends that the Guzzetta Plaintiffs failed to properly state a claim for violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.2(a)(3). Under Section 1793.2(a)(3), “[e]very manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall . . . [m]ake available to authorized service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and replacement parts to effect repairs during the express warranty period.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.2(a)(3).